Volcano Teide Tenerife City View tourist bus and land train

0 (0)
Languages
EN · DE · FR · ES · IT · NO · FI · SE · RU · PL · NL · PT

Duration approx.
01:00 Hrs Approx.

Difficulty
Low
From
 €22.00
Book now

Tenerife City View tourist bus and land train

Languages
EN · DE · FR · ES · IT · NO · FI · SE · RU · PL · NL · PT

Duration approx.
01:00 Hrs Approx.

Difficulty
Low
Reviews

Description

Visit the capital of the island on board the Santa Cruz de Tenerife tourist bus and have a great time learning about the city while listening to your Santa Cruz audio guide which is included in the ticket.

Hop on and hop off at any of the 15 stops on the route of the Santa Cruz City View to discover some of the Tenerife capital’s main points of interest on foot, and enjoy the tour on board a double-decker tourist bus with an open-top deck which offers you the best panoramic view of Santa Cruz. You choose where you want to stop and for how long. With this tourist bus ticket you can hop on and hop off as frequently as you like.

In addition, by purchasing your tickets for the Santa Cruz de Tenerife City View tourist bus you will be able to visit the Palmetum botanical garden and La Casa del Carnaval, the carnival museum, for free. You will also receive discounts at the Adán Martín Auditorium so that you can enjoy some of the stops on the route of this tourist bus even more. You can also hop on board the land train if you are at one of its stops (Plaza de España, Auditorium (heading towards the square), Palmetum and La Casa del Carnaval)

The 15 stops on the route of the Santa Cruz tourist bus

The City View tourist bus in the capital of Tenerife has 15 interesting stops at which you can hop on and hop off at your leisure to continue discovering Santa Cruz de Tenerife on foot.

Santa Cruz de Tenerife tourist bus stops

  • (1) Plaza de España (departure point) (land train)
  • (2) Santa Cruz de Tenerife cruise terminal (for cruise passengers)
  • (3) Avenida Francisco La Roche
  • (4) Museo Histórico Militar (Military History Museum)
  • (5) Parque García Sanabria (García Sanabria’s Park)
  • (6) Méndez Núñez
  • (7) Plaza de los Patos (Los Patos Square)
  • (8) Plaza de Pedro Schwartz (Pedro Schwartz Square)
  • (9) Avenida Tres de Mayo
  • (10) Palmetum and Adán Martín Auditorium (land train)
  • (11) El Corte Inglés
  • (12) Intercambiador de guaguas (Bus Interchange)
  • (13) Mercado Nuestra Señora de África
  • (14) Museum of Nature and Archaeology (MUNA)
  • (15) La Casa del Carnaval (land train)

Santa Cruz de Tenerife tourist bus running times

The Santa Cruz tourist bus runs every day of the week. The first tourist bus leaves Plaza de España at 9.30am and the last one leaves the same location at 6.30pm. If you hop on the last bus of the day, you will have an hour to do the whole route.

From 1st September to 31st May, the tourist bus runs every 20 minutes. From 1st June to 31st August, the tourist bus runs at a frequency of 44 minutes.

With 15 stops and such a fantastic frequency, the tourist bus is one of the best ways to discover the capital of Tenerife at your leisure.

Deals included in the tickets for City View, the Santa Cruz tourist bus

The purchase of tickets for the tourist bus includes free admission to Palmetum, the botanical garden in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, which is dedicated mainly to palm trees. Hop off at stop no. 10 on the route of the tourist bus and enjoy the careful selection of palm trees in this spectacular place.

Your Santa Cruz tourist bus tickets also include a 20% discount on guided tours of the Adán Martín Auditorium, designed by the renowned Spanish architect Santiago Calatrava and situated on the ocean front. Your tourist bus tickets also include a 10% discount in the cafeteria at the Auditorium. Take advantage of these discounts at stop no. 10 on the route of the Santa Cruz City View.

Your tourist bus tickets also include a guided walking tour around the centre of Santa Cruz, the entrance ticket to the Military History Museum and the use of the land train.

With City View you are also granted free access to La Casa del Carnaval, the interpretation centre of the Carnival in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, which is one of the best carnivals in the world. Hop off at stop no. 15 to learn more about the heritage of this Tenerife festival.

If you are staying in Puerto de la Cruz, or in Adeje or Arona, there is a free transfer service available for you

That’s right. You can buy your tickets for the Santa Cruz de Tenerife tourist bus with free round-trip transportation—either between Puerto de la Cruz and Santa Cruz, or between Adeje and Arona and Santa Cruz—included. Check the ‘Pick-up points and hours’ section for more information.

Read more Hide

Highlights...

  • Discover Santa Cruz de Tenerife in an enjoyable way on board a tourist bus
  • Hop on and hop off at any of the existing stops
  • The buses run from 9.30am to 6.30pm at a 20-44 minute frequency, depending on the season
  • This tour is particularly recommended for cruise passengers
  • With free round-trip transportation from Puerto de la Cruz on Tuesdays, and from Adeje and Arona on Thursdays

What's included...

  • Free round-trip transportation between Puerto de la Cruz and Santa Cruz or between Adeje and Arona and Santa Cruz (optional)
  • A tour of Santa Cruz de Tenerife on board an open-top tourist bus
  • 15 stops at which you can hop on and hop off to explore the city at your leisure
  • A tour of Santa Cruz de Tenerife on board a land train
  • Audio guide available in 14 languages
  • Discounts and free visits

Book

What's included

  • A tour of Santa Cruz de Tenerife on board an open-top tourist bus
  • 15 stops at which you can hop on and hop off to explore the city at your leisure
  • A tour of Santa Cruz de Tenerife on board a land train
  • Audio guide available in 14 languages
  • Discounts and free visits

What's included

  • Free round trip transportation between Puerto de la Cruz and Santa Cruz
  • A tour of Santa Cruz de Tenerife on board an open-top tourist bus
  • 15 stops at which you can hop on and hop off to explore the city at your leisure
  • A tour of Santa Cruz de Tenerife on board a land train 
  • Audio guide available in 14 languages
  • Discounts and free visits

Related products

+ Information

The Santa Cruz de Tenerife tourist bus runs every day of the week from 9.30am.

First departure of the tourist bus: 9.30am

Last departure of the tourist bus: 6.30pm

Santa Cruz tourist bus running frequency

Season from 01.10 to 30.04: every 20 minutes

Season from 01.05 to 30.09: every 30 minutes

Santa Cruz de Tenerife land train running times

The Santa Cruz land train runs every day of the week.

From 1.10 to 30.04, the land train runs every 22 minutes; first departure at 9.30am, last departure at 6.40pm.

From 1.05 to 30.09, the tourist bus runs every 44 minutes; first departure at 9.30am, last departure at 6.30pm.

Ticket holders are allowed to hop-on and hop-off at any of the stops.

Free transfer between Puerto de la Cruz and Santa Cruz timetable

The free transfer service is available on Tuesdays. 

You must be at the selected stop 10 minutes before the approximate pick-up time below and show your booking confirmation to the bus driver. The bus will be at the stop at approximately the scheduled time and does not wait. 

You will recognise the bus by the banner and logo displaying ‘TENERIFE CITY VIEW’.

Pick-up times and meeting points in Puerto de la Cruz (outbound journey)
  • Panorámica Garden: 8.10am
  • Maritim: 8.20am
  • Turquesa: 8.25am
  • Magec: 8.30am
  • Concordia: 8.35am
  • Belair: 8.40am
  • Cruce Melià intersection: 8.45am
  • Teide Mar: 8.50am
  • Rotonda Quintana roundabout: 8.55am
  • Costa Jardín: 9.00am
  • Cruce Tamaimo intersection: 9.05am
  • Miramar: 9.10am
Pick-up time and meeting point in Santa Cruz (return)
  • Tenerife City View main stop: 5.00pm.

Free transfer between Adeje and Arona and Santa Cruz timetable

The free transfer service is available on Thursdays. 

You must be at the selected stop 10 minutes before the approximate pick-up time below and show your booking confirmation to the bus driver. The bus will be at the stop at approximately the scheduled time and does not wait. 

You will recognise the bus by the banner and logo displaying ‘TENERIFE CITY VIEW’.

Pick-up times and meeting points in Adeje and Arona (outbound journey)
  • Sheraton La Caleta Hotel: 8.10am
  • Gran Hotel Bahía del Duque: 8.15am
  • Iberostar Grand Hotel Anthelia: 8.20am
  • Bahía Princess Hotel: 8.25am
  • Jardín Tropical Hotel: 8.35am
  • Olé Tropical Tenerife Hotel: 8.40am
  • Europe Villa Cortés Hotel: 8.50am
  • Gala Hotel: 8.55am
  • Sol Arona Tenerife Hotel: 9.10am
Pick-up time and meeting point in Santa Cruz (return)
  • Tenerife City View main stop: 5.00pm.

No animals except guide dogs are allowed on board the Santa Cruz tourist bus.

It is necessary to present the booking confirmation and to keep it throughout the tourist bus tour. If you lose it you may not be able to continue using the service.

In order to benefit from the discounts and free entrance tickets offered by City View you must redeem our voucher for a City View ticket at the Plaza de España point of sale or, otherwise, on any of the tourist buses.

You can change the date of your tickets for the Santa Cruz tourist bus or cancel them free of charge up to 24 hours in advance.

Where to find us

Street: Plaza de España

Postal code:  38003        Municipality: Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Getting to Santa Cruz de Tenerife by car

  • From the north: via the TF-5 motorway
  • From the south: via the TF-1 motorway

Getting to the Santa Cruz bus interchange using Titsa public transport

  • From La Laguna: route 015
  • From Puerto de La Cruz: route 103
  • From Costa Adeje: route 110

At the bus interchange—stop no. 12—you can get on board the Santa Cruz tourist bus.

Has alcanzado el número máximo de plazas disponibles.